Privacy Policy

StickMUD Entertainment LLC (“StickMUD”) is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with a positive experience on our website and while playing the StickMUD game and services (“Solutions”).

This Privacy Statement applies to the StickMUD website and Solutions that link to or reference this Privacy Statement and describes how we handle personal information and the choices available to you regarding collection, use, access, and how to update and correct your personal information.

What is Personal Information

“Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify an individual and may include name, photograph, email address, login information (character name, password), or social media account information.

It may also include device identifiers, data and telemetry (such as IP) when such data is linked or tied to a specific person’s device.

If we link other data with your personal information, we will treat that linked data as personal information.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We may collect data, including personal information, about you as you use our websites and Solutions and interact with us. We also acquire personal information from trusted third-party sources and engage third parties to collect personal information on our behalf.

We collect personal information for a variety of business reasons, such as:

  • Providing you with a newsletter subscription.
  • Sending and managing marketing communications and preferences.
  • Creating a character on our game.
  • Provisioning websites and Solutions and enabling the use of certain features.
  • Personalizing, improving and enhancing user experience and Solutions.
  • Providing customer service.

We collect information about your in-game actions for statistical purposes.

We transfer information about you if StickMUD is acquired by or merged with another entity. In this event, StickMUD will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We and the third parties we engage may combine the information collected across our websites and Solutions from you over time with information obtained from other sources. This helps us improve accuracy and completeness and allows us to better tailor our interactions with you.

If you choose to provide StickMUD with a third party’s personal information (such as name, email, and photograph), you represent that you have the third party’s permission to do so. Examples include forwarding reference or marketing material to a friend. Third parties may unsubscribe from any future communication following the link provided in the initial message. In some instances, StickMUD and the third parties we engage may automatically collect data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other similar applications. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website or Solution and to help personalize features, content or offers for you. Please read the “Cookies and Other Web Technologies” section below for more information.

Uses of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the purposes of operating and helping to ensure the security of our business, delivering, improving, and customizing our website and Solutions, sending notices, marketing and other communications, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law. Some of the ways we may use personal information include:

  • Delivering a Solution you have requested.
  • Analyzing, supporting, and improving our websites and Solutions and user experience.
  • Personalizing websites and Solutions, newsletters and other communications.
  • Managing your relationship and interactions with StickMUD.
  • Sending communications to you, including for marketing or customer satisfaction purposes, either directly from StickMUD or from our partners.

You can modify your communication preferences at any time. See Your Choices and Selecting Your Communication Preferences below.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We need your help to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We provide options to access, correct, suppress, or delete your personal information:

StickMUD may act as or be considered a “data controller.” When StickMUD is acting as a data controller, you can exercise your rights of access and request corrections, suppression, or deactivations under applicable data protection laws directly with StickMUD.

If you need additional assistance, or help with accessing, correcting, suppressing, or deleting your personal information, please feel free to contact us directly. We make good faith efforts to honor reasonable requests to access, delete, update, suppress, or correct your data.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Communication Preferences

We give you the choice of receiving a variety of information related to our business, programs, website, and Solutions. You can manage your communication preferences through the following methods:

  • By following the instructions included in each promotional email from us to unsubscribe from that mailing.
  • By contacting us via email at our address listed here. Please be sure to include your name, email address, and specific, relevant information about the material you no longer wish to receive.
  • These choices do not apply to service notifications or other required communications that are considered part of certain programs, websites, and Solutions, which you may receive periodically unless you stop using or cancel the use of the program, website, or Solution.

By using our websites, Solutions, or otherwise engaging or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use. For example, if we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our website, sending an email, or otherwise contacting you.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of operating our business, delivering, improving, securing, and customizing our website and Solutions, sending marketing and other communications related to our business, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law or otherwise with your consent.

We may share personal information in the following ways:

  • Within StickMUD for the purposes of data processing, such as marketing, business operations, security, website or Solution functionality, or storage.
  • With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents, or contractors to provide a requested website, Solution, service or transaction. Examples include, but are not limited to: hosting a game, hosting a website, and providing customer support.
  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority or third party if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to comply with legal process or meet national security requirements; protect the rights, property, or safety of StickMUD, its business partners, you, or others; or as otherwise required by applicable law.
  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • In aggregated, anonymized, and/or de-identified form that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
  • If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing.

Security of Your Personal Information

We intend to protect the personal information entrusted to us and treat it securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement. StickMUD implements physical, administrative, and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. We also contractually require that our suppliers protect such information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. The Internet, however, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our rights and agreements.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Use of Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many websites and web-based Solutions, StickMUD uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, embedded web links, and web beacons. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to us (e.g., Internet Protocol (IP) address, clickstream behavior, and telemetry).

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

These tools help make your visit to our website and Solutions easier, more efficient, and personalized. We also use the information to improve our website and Solutions and provide greater service and value.

Linked Websites

We may provide links to other third-party websites and services that are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on the websites you visit.

Forums and Chat Rooms

If you participate in a discussion forum, local communities, or chat room on the StickMUD website or our Discord server, you should be aware that the information you provide there (i.e. your public profile) will be made broadly available to others, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes neither StickMUD nor you have control over. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. StickMUD is not responsible for the personal information or any other information you choose to submit in these forums. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, email us at the contact information listed here. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information and if this occurs, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Children’s Privacy

StickMUD encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities. StickMUD does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the applicable age of consent in your country without proper consent, please let us know using the methods described in the Contact Us section and we will take appropriate measures to investigate and address the issue promptly.

International Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

By using our websites and Solutions or providing any personal information to us, where applicable law permits, you acknowledge and accept the transfer, processing, and storage of such information outside of your country of residence where data protection standards may be different.

The StickMUD website and game is hosted in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. StickMUD safeguards and enables the global transfer of personal information in a number of ways:

EU Data Protection Directive Considerations

European Union (EU) law allows personal data to flow outside the EU only if there is an adequate level of protection in the country of destination or if a number of specific exceptions apply. On December 20, 2001, the European Commission recognized that the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides adequate protection for certain personal data transferred from the EU to Canada. This will allow EU operators to send certain personal data to recipients in Canada subject to the Canadian Act, without additional safeguards being needed to meet the requirements of the EU Data Protection Directive. For more information, visit: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In the last twelve months, StickMUD may have collected, used, and shared, for business purposes, personal information about you as described in this Privacy Statement. Each category of data may be used by StickMUD or shared with third parties also as described in this Privacy Statement. Residents of California have the right to request access to and deletion of the information StickMUD holds about them. Such requests may be submitted by emailing us at the contact information listed here. StickMUD will not sell your personal information without your consent.

StickMUD will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under CCPA. Specifically, we will not:

  • Deny access to our Solutions;
  • Charge a different rate for the use of our Solutions; or
  • Provide a different quality of service.

California Shine the Light

Residents of the State of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

StickMUD qualifies for the alternative option. We have a comprehensive privacy statement, and provide you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions. Should you have questions or comments related to this Privacy Statement, please click here.

Updates to this StickMUD Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. You agree to visit these pages periodically to be aware of and review any such revisions. If we make material changes to our Privacy Statement, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as by posting a notice on our websites or sending you a notification. By continuing to use our website after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them.

The StickMUD Privacy Statement was revised and effective as of October 18, 2020.